QUESTION

I am 73 years old and had a non compete clause in my contract. Is there an age limit in which this clause is not enforceable?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I retired in September 2014 for health reasons. I am now well enough to resume working in the same industry but have a non compete clause for one year. Given my age, is this clause valid? The contract was written in Florida and I reside in California. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unless the non-compete was in connection with the sale of a business, it never was enforceable in California. I have no comment if they try to sue you in Florida since I am only licensed in California. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters