QUESTION

I am buying a Bar/Restaurant and would like to buy with an S corporation. I Have not formed this Corporation yet but we are ready to enter escrow.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Are there any problems with forming this while in escrow. Concerning the Liquor License, Taxes, etc. I am in California. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The ABC Board will want complete documentation so the sooner you get started the better. You need the entity formed for the city business license which the ABC willl want to see. Hope you have a team in place to help you do your "due diligence" in such an important acquisition and inorder to help you avoid unpleasant surprises after closing. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters