QUESTION

I am looking to form a non profit organization however only 2 people are involved

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In NJ, a 3 member board is needed which I do not have. I don't really have anyone. The nonprofits mission is to help communities control the stray cat population by humane TNR, which in turn will reduce the burden on animal control. There would be 2 officers who are paid, probably not right away,along with volunteers until such time when we have the ability to elect a board of directors. We need to be a non profit organization in order to apply for grants that are directly for the mission we have. Can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
People wanted to do this in my town - it was controversial and I don't think it ever got off the ground.  Good luck to you.  Unfortunately, the requirements for a three person board are designed so that you have "back up" if you and the other person involved are not able to complete what needs to be done.  Have you considered seeking input/volunteers from the community?  Or other people from maybe the local SPCA or a veteranarian?  Try getting the third person on board before you start to do the formal documentation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters