QUESTION

I don't want my idea stolen, what do you recommend?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I'd like to pitch a game design idea to Blizzard Entertainment, but I don't want them turning me down and stealing my idea. What do you recommend?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
I don't know what Blizzard's policy is regarding ideas from outsiders. Many entertainment companies simply refuse to accept ideas in order to avoid the accusation of infringement. There is a lot of hard work, time, and monetary investment between coming up with an idea, building an outline of a game, producing the game, digitizing it, and then producing it for actual use. Most entertainment have more game design ideas than they can or want to produce. I would start by exploring their website for any instructions on how to submit ideas. If there are such instructions, follow them rigorously. Pay attention to every detail of the instructions. If they don't, then ask. Email support or Contact Us with the question, how would they like you to submit a design idea. Once they have told you how, consider asking them to sign a Nondisclosure Agreement. There are lots of such forms on the internet or you could hire me to prepare one for you. Nondisclosure Agreements are better for the moral and social inhibition created than any legal effect. Once in court, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the amount of the damage to the plaintiff. A court cannot award damages that are just speculation. You might have a hard time proving how much you could have made from your idea if Blizzard had not stolen it. What ability do you have to make any money off your idea if Blizzard doesn't buy it? If your idea is nothing more than a design idea, Blizzard might make so many changes to it that it might be able to prove the defense that their product is distinct and different than your idea. Given all of that, if they resist signing an NDA, you might prefer to give up and take credit for the game if they produce it, regardless of whether you get treated fairly on this idea. Maybe they'll treat you as a credible source of future ideas or even hire you. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You could try a Non Disclosure Agreement, but they won't sign it. You could try writing a few paragraphs about your idea and copyrighting it, which may, not will, provide some protection. The reality is that there are a million ideas which generally are about 100 ideas (e.g. war is hell/blow them up; solve the maze) and the hundreds of people who work for these companies provide them with more really good ideas than they can possibly be put into production. Most companies will not accept unsolicited ideas relating to their business. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters