QUESTION

I formed a New Jersey LLC. The members of the LLC are not American. Not US Residents. Do I need to apply for a FEIN number?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The New Jersey LLC is owned by G. Beretta an Italian subject residing in the UK Mr. Beretta is the sole MEMBER of Aspen and he is also the Director. The company will be use to conduct International Trading from China , Europe and South America The New Jersey LLC will have : No operating office in the US. No bank account in the US. No business will be conducted in the US. No property is nor will be owned by the LLC in the US. No profits will be generated by the LLC in the US No US subject will be employed by the LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The FEIN issue is trivial compared to the federal tax and transfer pricing issues you are creating.  I have formed and represented numerous international corporations, and I am not sure of your objectives.  You may want to seek the assistance of someone who can provide you with direction.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters