QUESTION

I have a company contacting me about a debt that was settled over 10-years ago. They had their attorneys freeze my checking account. I feel like this

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a company contacting me about a debt that was settled in court over 10-years ago. They had their attorneys freeze my checking account. I feel like this is harassment because the case was settled with prejudice. I have the court papers and their lawyer papers as proof it was all settled. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
It depends upon whetehr the debt they are seeking was covered by the settlment agreement.  Consider hiring an experience contract litigator to review the settlement agreement and the debt to see if their collection efforts were justified and whether you have any recourse.  Happy to help.
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 6:36 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters