QUESTION

I siged a non compete with a hospice company, they changed owners and laid me off with a severance package, Can they hold me to a non compete. I ?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Corporate Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on several issues.  You should read the non-compete agreement, and look for an assignment and/or survivability clause.  Additionally, you should read any contracts that you signed that may incorporate the non-compete agreement as part of the contract.  Lastly, you should contact a local employment law attorney to determine the survivability of the non-compete agreement, and how you should proceed.  This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters