QUESTION

I want to be a corporate lawyer, is it worth it?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a senior in highschool, and im trying to learn what it takes to become a corporate lawyer and what courses i will have to take throughout the course of post secondary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is a vary subjective question.  As with all law practices, there are pros and cons for practicing corporate law.  Additionally, there are numerous specialties within the broad practice area of corporate law, such as corporate taxation, corporate governance, or incorporation.  If you have questions concerning practicing law, try contacting a local attorneys to see if they offer any internships for high schoolers to see what practicing is like. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters