QUESTION

I want to fight a non compete signed after 8 months employed under duress and I want compensation for my 49% shares I never relinquished in the sale o

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Corporate Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A 20 year company was purchased from my partner and because she had controlling shares, I was told by the purchaser, my employer, I had no say. Eight months later I was asked to sign a non compete under duress. When there was barely any money for payroll, I was asked to figure out where cuts could be made. What I found was no good reason for the company to be in the financial shape it was and I as much said so and provided the appropiate figures to back the statement up. The next day after receipt of this information I was laid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you’ve got quite a complex (and frustrating) situation on your hands.  I don’t mean to be obtuse here, but, in my experience, at least, your best bet may be to see an attorney and discuss all of the details in a confidential environment.  There’s a lot that goes into the purchase and sale of a business, and this just isn’t the environment to go through it all.  And then there’s the actual non-compete and whether or not is enforceable.  Set up an appointment with an attorney to discuss everything and see where you stand in your legal options. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters