QUESTION

I want to set up an LLC corporation with multiple Ecommerce websites under one Corporate umbrella. How would I go about that?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a ecommerce business owner, I have multiple affiliate websites and plan to launch two ecommerce website. I plan to incorporate this year and want all my websites under my one corporate name. What would I have to Do? Should I consider incorporating in another state other than NY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
There is no reason not to create an entity in New York. From the limited information provided in your question, it is unclear why you want a single corporate umbrella. Moreover, a corporation is different than an LLC(limited liability company)- there are advantages or disadvantages, dependent on your needs, the tax consequences, the entity's operation, etc. You should consult with qualified counsel, in determining which path to take. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters