QUESTION

I would like to open a LLC in the Grand cayman islands.I live in N.Y.I will not be doing business in the caymans.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to open a LLC for investment in buying income property in the U.S.Also i want to open a bank account.What will i need to do this.Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to consult with a registered agent in Grand Cayman (such as Citco) to assist you in forming the entity. You should note that tax-avoidance opportunities that you may imagine from such an arrangement are limited. Moreover, it will be a crime to fail to disclose to the IRS your control over a foreign bank account. If you intend to use the vehicle to buy income-producing property in the U.S., you would probably be better served forming the entity in New York.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters