QUESTION

If a 501c corporation receives a donation for a specific purpose and does not use it for that purpose and then denys receiving it, is this legal?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Corporate Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Any gift received by a 501(c) organization must be receipted.  If the organization denies receiving this gift and the donor can prove that it was received, the organization must report it.  As far as the specific purpose of the gift, there should be documentation as to its use.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters