QUESTION

If a non-compete agreement was signed in 1986, and the company has been sold 2x to different companies, is the agreement signed still binding?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order for the contract to still be valid, there needs to be language in the agreement stating that the contract is valid to any or all successors, and/or any assignment of the contract does not effect the validity of the contract.  You should speak with a local employment law attorney to determine if there are any state or local laws that also may impact the validity of the contract. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters