QUESTION

If you charter with an organiaztion that is non profit does the representative have the authority to step in if funds are being misused?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Corporate Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once the non-profit corporation is established, the governance of the entity is vested in the Board of Directors and the committee according to the Tennessee Non-Profit Corporation Act and the specific by-laws of the corporation.  As such, a representative is without any power to take any action solely in this capacity. This answer is not legal advice on your specific situation and does not establish the attorney-client relationship.  You should consult an attorney regarding your specific fact scenario.  
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters