QUESTION

I’m reading that any Americans name written in capital letters is a corporation not the live person in flesh and blood?We’re trained to believe its us

Asked on Jul 10th, 2021 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Just want to know the legalities of this information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You’ve either misunderstood what you’ve read or someone is prancing you.  Your name in caps is just your name.  If you want to create a corporation you’ll have to go through some formalities like filing paperwork and paying fees, and the entity’s corporate status will be indicated by something like “inc.” or “Corp.” at the end of its name. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2021 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters