QUESTION

Is a landlord who is providing space for free to a free prenatal care clinic liable for medical malpractice of the free clinic?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Corporate Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Landlord and free clinic are both separate 501(c)3 corporations. Attorneys on the Board of the landlord are fearful of medical malpractice liability should an event occur at the free clinic on their site. Concerns are delaying the start-up of care to the uninsured in Flint, MI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Both sides in this transaction need to consult with their respective counsel to address this issue.  
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters