QUESTION

Is it a violation of law(s) to list someone as director/vice president on corporate filings and Federal Form 990 PF without their consent?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
A Wisconsin nonprofit, listed my name as a director/vice president on corporate filings and federal tax form 990 PF for more than 10 years without my knowledge or consent. Is this a violation of law(s)? If so, what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is not legal.  While criminal in some sense, no prosecutor probably cares.  Write the IRS, the State of Wisconsin tax people and the Attorney General of Wisconsin with your concern.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters