QUESTION

Is it lawful for a California LLC perform investment banking services?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
An LLC may engage in any lawful business activity, whether or not for profit, except the banking, insurance, or trust company business, subject to any limitations contained in the articles of organization or imposed by other applicable laws. Corp C §17002(a).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
That language does not cancel the need to acquire any other license associated with the activity. For example, lots of construction companies are LLCs. They still require a contractor's license. If you set up a massage business or a driving lesson business, you would still need those licenses. And if your investment banking business requires an SEC or state license, being an LLC does not cancel that requirement. Dana
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters