QUESTION

Is it mandatory that only an atty can represent our closely held C Corporation (Calif) in a lawsuit, or can I, who am not an atty, but am the CEO?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I have had several phone calls and emails already with the atty for the plaintiff and we have established a good repoire. The last email was asking him to have his plaintiff review his complaints (most of them are incorrect) and cancel the lawsuit and work with us dircectly to a fair resolution on few of the items, which were immediately ade compliant. I included this all in my last email to the atty. It appears that it is one of thoses ADA abuse frivolous lawsuits. The first we heard of any plaintiff complaints was being served the summons. Our insurance company is not covering us for these issues. So we''re trying to save all the atty''s expenses. This plaintiff has filed several other similar ones in California. Thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You may communicate with plaintiff's counsel but you may not file a pleading with the court. Be wary, unless you have an extension of time to answer the complaint, after 30 days you may be surprised to find that a default has been taken against the corporation. That extension of time to answer should be in writing.
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters