QUESTION

Is it neglegence on the company if the workplace is insufficent or too small? Could it be cause for emotional distress?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
We're so busy there are always boxes (containing very important items from customers) blocking doorways and strewn about in hallways that we have to push around to get through. The building is literally crammed full with no space left. Management knows this but I guess corporate wont pay to reno, even though they've done hefty renos to other buildings in the area. Also because it's too cramped, both departments are exposed to each other. Could this be cause for emotional distress because the other department deals with forensic images? Or because I work at the same company, I should be OK being exposed to their department that does more gruesome things than mine? There are other problems but it all comes down to emotional distress from the building being too small. What type of lawyer would help with this? Not covid related but covid HAS made the situation worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving Miami, FL at Alcoba Law Group PA
Update Your Profile
Call your fire Marshall in the area and address your complaint. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters