QUESTION

Is it ok for a non publicly traded corp.to not publish reports for its stockholders?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Corporate Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
A privately held company would have no reason to give up its privacy and publish its financials.  Shareholders have varying rights to receive financials, depending upon the state of incorporation and possibly internal governance rules.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters