QUESTION

Me and my husband want a divorce we’re just ready to end our marriage what is the process for to get that done

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can call a lawyer.  If you want to save on fees, there are divorce mediation companies that will represent both sides in the process.  There are also clerks in the court for people without a lawyer to fill out the forms.  If there is any dispute over anything you need to each have your own lawyers.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters