QUESTION

My employer transferred our 401 plan from John Hancock to Paychecks.When I got my final statement from JH my employer took $300.00 from my 401 as

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
administrative expenses.My money was in a conservative plan because I am planning on retiring soon.This was company wide and we had no say in it and were not informed of these fees.Is this legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is legal if the plan allows it.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters