QUESTION

Should I seek legal counsel prior to signing a legally binding termination of employment agreement to terminate my rights to seek legal recourse?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Corporate Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I should get Legal advice prior to signing of such an agreement should I, request the Company to reduce in writing an official ¿Separation Letter¿ stating the indicated reason of my termination; Request Company to sign a mutual and amicable agreement stating that they also release and waive their rights of any legal recourse against myself; to go about returning any company related documents and materials still in my possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
My suggestion is that you seek legal advice prior to signing a termination of employment agreement if the employment is at all unique or well compensated. After all, there may be many provisions of which you do not understand the legal implications. Of course, much depends on how much the legal advice will cost you and you should determine that before you start retention of a lawyer. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information/ Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters