QUESTION

The company I work for can no longer "afford" to pay their premiums so they have dropped cover coverage for employees. Is this legal?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Corporate Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If your employer formerly provided medical insurance to its employees, and has now decided either that it will not provide that without a copay by the employee, or has decided to not provide the coverage at all, that is not against the law.  It could be a violation of your contract if you have a written agreement that requires them to provide that benefit, otherwise, it is legal for them to change their policy so long as they give you notice in advance.  You may be eligible to obtain COBRA coverage, or continuation coverage, you will want to check with the HR department, or the current insurer for details.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters