QUESTION

Three person board.Offering states an officer only to one position. We have 4 positions and 3 offcrs.Can secr also be the treas like other smal corps

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am newly serving as a condo officer. We are electing positions, and bi laws say no person can serve two positions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
Secretary can probably also be treasurer but it depends on corporation's by- laws and your state's   corporate law. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters