QUESTION

Want to create a LLC or LP with multiple limited partners or members for an extended period of time. Which is best? in what state?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is generally cheapest to form the entity in the state where your principal place of business will be located. in most cases, there are few benefits to organizing in another state, see an attorney to discuss the appropriate form of entity, which depends on facts you have not set forth.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters