QUESTION

We have a 501(c)3 corporation and the board wants to change the name. What are the requirements and costs

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
I have never done it. To change the name, go to www.sos.ca.gov/forms and fill out and file the form for amending the Articles of Incorporation of the corporation. Then you will need to fill out similar forms to notify the California Attorney General, the California Franchise Tax Board, and the IRS. I expect that each will want a copy of the Amendment to Articles of Incorporation stamped by the Secretary of State's office to show it has been accepted. I also expect that each of those agency has its own name-change or amendment form which you can get off their websites. Good luck. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters