QUESTION

We sold our small business , of which I owned 40%. My partner loaned money to the business. He claims he is owed $ 79,000 ,which is all of the assets.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Corporate Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I do not believe him. Can I make him furnish documentation for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if you are a shareholder you can demand to inspect the books and records.  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters