QUESTION

What are the benefits of being a corporate lawyer?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Corporate Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
What kind of degree do they need. Do they have a certain g.p.a that should be met by the time that they graduate college? What colleges would be best? How much is made on average?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
To become a lawyer, you will need a four year college degree and then a law degree (juris doctorate). You undergraduate degree can be almost anything. I was an English Literature major. Many people get political science degree, but that is not a special track to law school. You simply need an undergraduate degree, and you need to have some aptitude for critical, logical thinking. I would add that you need to become a good communicator and a good writer to be a good attorney, though you do not need to be outgoing, or a good debater or be able to write a novel. You simply need to be able to communicate clearly and thoughtfully. Many people go into law school thinking they want to do this or that and end up going in a different direction. A "corporate lawyer" may mean different things to different people. It could mean "in-house counsel" for a corporation. In-house counsel work as employees of companies and work only for the company that employees them. A corporate attorney may mean working in a law firm that is hired by companies that do not have in-house counsel or to do things that in-house counsel do not do. Many in-house counsel do not do much litigation, and any litigation that a company becomes involved with is handled by attorneys in a law firm retained for that purpose. A corporate attorney may represent many small businesses (ma & pa businesses) helping people to incorporate, maintaining the corporate formalities, and advising the business on all the various things that come up from time to time in the business world - employee issues, contracts, resolving disputes, suing or defending lawsuits, etc. It is a lot of hard work. Sometimes attorneys and the law are not well understood. It can also be very rewarding and satisfying. I wish you well.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters