QUESTION

What can you do if you are being treated unfairly by your bosses at work, and even people higher up on corporate ladder?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Corporate Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Bosses are overloading my friend with work, while not giving others in her group enough work. When she questioned the higher up bosses about it, the response was "you need to do what you are told".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First off, I'd say that your friend should be seeking the advice if this is important to her.  Without knowing more, I'd say probably nothing she can do. There's no right to be given the same amount of work as others.  Maybe there's some actionable discrimination here (based on race, gender, religious affiliaton) but usually that's not the case and even it were, its difficult to address.  
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters