QUESTION

what consequences if partnership is dissolved and the 1 partner continue to operate in the business with the name of dissolved partnership

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Dissolution is not a cease and desist of the business.  Winding up can include operations.  Therefore, it is not necessarily incorrect for operation to continue.  It depends on the terms of the dissolution.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters