QUESTION

What does California Corporations Code 14200 do other than make a couple of statements of acknowledgement?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Like does it make employee-owned businesses legal? Does it say that the state will promote their existence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The program providing special incentives for such corporations was repealed. I have no idea why this statement of the purpose of the repealed provisions was left. We will advise you on what type of entity to use to form your busines: C corporation verus S corporation versus limited liability company versus limited partnership; and where to set up the company. If your customers are not in California, maybe your company does not need to pay California income tax and sales tax. We will set up the company, including articles, bylaws, organizational directors resolutions and a shareholders agreement for a corporation, articles and an operting agreement for a limited liability company, or a certificate of organization and a limited partnership agreement for a limited partnership. We do all of this for a fixed fee of $1500.00 per entity. It takes us more time than that. We do it as a loss-leader, hoping you will remain a client and rely on us for all your subsequent legal advice and services. We want to be your general counsel whom you only pay for as needed. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters