QUESTION

What does it mean to be named personally in a lawsuit against the corporation you are employed with?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Corporate Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It means that the plaintiff contends that both you and your employer are liable for the harm he claims to have suffered. It means that if you lose, you could be responsible for the full amount of damages adjudged against your employer. It means you should get a lawyer. See if you can get your employer to pay for it.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters