QUESTION

What form in the court we have to ask to receive Court Ordered Notice according to the CorporationsCode7510 to schedule special meeting?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Board of directors our coop not sceduling special meeting after petition to remove 3 board of directors was sign more than 25% shareholders. What form in the court we have to ask to receive Court Ordered Notice for scheduling special meeting? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Petition for Writ of Mandate. I've never done one against a private corporation. Usually I have defended against them when neighbors sued the city or county over permits my clients had obtained. I am familiar with the procedures and legal standards, even though I've nver actually sued a corporation to force a meeting. If you would like me to help you with this, please call me. Sometimes a phone call to the president, the property management company, or the HOA's attorney is all it takes. But if it takes more, our lawyers love a good courtroom fight. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters