QUESTION

What is the definition of a "closed session" for a non profit board of directors?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I currently sit on the board of directors for a non-profit 501(c)(3) community theatre''s board of directors located in Southern California. I have heard from an associate on another board that the "closed session" portion of meetings are open to the public; just not public comment. I was wondering if that is correct, also if it is, where I can find that information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The best answer would be found in the Bylaws of the Corporation. As a director, you have the highest level of access to information and participation since the management of any corporation, for profit and not for profit is vested in the Board of Directors. As to public versus public comment, I know of no state statute on the policy.
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters