QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to file articles of incorporation?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2023 on Corporate Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our church has disaffiliated from the United Methodist Church and needs to get an EIN, Articles of Incorporation, and our own 501 C 3 status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Any general business attorney can help you with this. Churches are automatically non-profits under Michigan law, what you probably want is a 501(c)(3) making all donations tax deductible.   Best of luck to you, let me know if you need further help.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2023 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters