QUESTION

what legal action can I take towards a credit union that attempted to pulled a "baith and switch" on me?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I was approved for an auto loan with my credit union. I was told that if I was buying used I would have a 3.25% interest rate for 60 mo. The next day I emailed the loan officer asking if year and mileage of the vehicle would have any effect on the loans length and interest rate and if so what the details were. He emailed me back stating that the vehicle needed to be 2004 or newer and must be purchased from a franchise dealership or private party. And that he had me down for 60 months at 3.25%. Based on that information I searched for a vehicle online, drove to a dealership and payed $105 for a pre-purchase inspection for a vehicle I was interested in. After negotiating the cost with the dealership I was ready to make the purchase and they sent a Purchase order to my credit union. When I arrived at the Credit Union. They would not honor the agreement that they originally told me and said I would now get 48 mo. at 3.5% or 60 mo. at 4% Even after I showed them the email I received before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If you do the arithmetic to calculate the difference between the value of the loan they offered before and the two loans they are offering you now, you will find that there is not much difference. You are correct that they have defrauded you, but that difference is the total amount of your damages. Those new rates are still great low rates. If you still want to sue them for that small difference, you qualify for small claims court. No lawyers, trials are scheduled very fast, but the defendant can appeal and get a whole new trial, but the plaintiff waives any right to appeal by choosing small claims court. Good luck. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters