QUESTION

When an employee dies can the corporation use his name?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband died and the corporation he worked for named a lab after him. They never asked our permission from the family or even invite us to the dedication ceremony. Can they do that without our permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, if not for profit off his name.  Otherwise, it is just an honor.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters