QUESTION

Which forms should I submit to start a nonprofit theater company in NY? I would like donations to the nonprofit to be tax deductible to the donors.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently not incorporated, but would like to be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order for your donors to receive a tax deduction, your theater company must receive tax-exempt status from the IRS.  The application for filing is Form 1023; the instructions will guide you as to what additional documents are required.  You must also file with the state as a nonprofit corporation; that is done through the state government. If you are able, I would suggest that you receive assistance from a local attorney with nonprofit experience.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters