QUESTION

Why do you love your job? What are the benefits of practicing corporate law?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a student from Westmount Charter School and am doing a career project. The career I have chosen is corporate law. So I was wondering why you chose this career, and what you like most about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Every day, people come to me with stories. Usually there are questions or problems in need of answers associated with those stories. It is rewarding to be able to provide those answers or solutions, but a large part of what keeps it from being boring or oppressive is the stories.  Reading judicial precedents is more stories. We study them for their value in describing the legal principles, but each case is a story. It starts with a description of the facts, then a description of the applicable law, and finally it describes how the law applies to those facts. For each decision, those facts were one of the most important events in the lives of the two sides, and you are reading those stories. I can still recall the very first cases in law school, over 40 years ago, Hadley v. Baxendale and another about sailors in a liferaft who kill and eat one of their shipmates. I have written 3 novels which include stories I have heard over the years, embelished and exagerated for dramatic effect. Two of them are available on Amazon. Most lawyers don't make a lot of money, and automation is taking its toll, but I still love my job. Dana  
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters