QUESTION

why do you think people are allowed to vote at the age of 18.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

People 18 years of age can vote because of the 26th Amendment to the US Constitution. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters