QUESTION

A mortgage was discharged on a Chapter 7. I am still making my monthly payments on time. Can i purchase a new home?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2022 on Credit Repair - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I cosigned on a home with my Mom. I filed chapter 7 and the mortgage was discharged however my mom still continues to make payments monthly. Can i qualify for a home loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, lenders require that a Chapter 7 discharge be at least 2 years in the past before qualifying a borrower.  Additionally, since your name remains on the mortgage, any potential lender will normally require that you divest yourself of that property and mortgage before approving you for another one.  Having said that, it costs nothing to inquire and there are many mortgage brokers to choose from. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis.    Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Mar 25th, 2022 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters