QUESTION

Filed for bankruptcy but it never went through but still on my credit report. Can I get it off?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2022 on Credit Repair - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy a couple years ago but never went through with it but it’s still on my credit report can I get it off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sadly Bankruptcy remains on the report for many years after filing. Understanding the relationship between bankrutpcy and your needs for future credit is very important.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2022 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters