QUESTION

How long can the government charge you for a debt?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2022 on Credit Repair - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was incarcerated from Oct 2019-Jan 2020 and was never charged for my stay. I noticed that I had a debt in collections after running a recent credit report. The debt is from the incarceration. I wanted to know if there is anything illegal about sending something to collections after no contact attempts were made? Additionally, is there any kind of limitation on the debt because this occured about two years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I would suggest calling them and getting on a payment plan; ask them to show you current if you stay on the plan
Answered on Feb 01st, 2022 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters