QUESTION

I am considering filing bankruptcy but want to keep my house and car

Asked on Nov 05th, 2023 on Credit Repair - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 76 years old and working full time. My husband is disabled and my expenses in caring for him are high. I have a lot of credit card debt and a large student loan I can't pay back. It just keeps getting worse. I am at the point of about to kill myself over this. I can't keep it up but need to keep my home and car. I also need to keep my job. I am making myself sick over this. My husband almost died twice this year and I am caring for him at home. This is supposed to be temporary as he is expected to recover but can't work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
There are non-bankruptcy solutions to debt but, for some Bankruptcy is the right answer. Even in a bankruptcy, you can still keep your house and car. You should talk to a bankruptcy attorney and a debt settlement company and CAREFULLY compare the two options and then do what is best for you. What you must not do, is do nothing, if you do, creditors will pile up judgments against you and even bankruptcy won't help you. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 08th, 2023 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters