QUESTION

! Can they put a known drug house without evidence or proof? What can I do about this?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed for a FIO Request. I got a lot of police reports referencing my home as "a known drug house." My home was not, is not or will never be a drug house. Police have been to my home unannounced, in which I’ve invited them in, they've stopped and searched my teenage sons several times, and my oldest son's vehicle; and they have never found drugs or any type of narcotics! Neighbors have called and stated drug activity, too many people in yard, when it was only my 73 y/o mother, my sister and her children, they have stated loud music coming from home although we don’t own anything that could be heard down stairs, let alone outside! The police said the neighbors are saying suspicious activity because I have teenagers who keep friends over and vehicles in yard. I thought any and everybody knew that that's called teen activity not suspicious activity! Can they put "a known drug house" without evidence or proof? What can I do about this? Please help! I think these neighbors are trying to run us out of the neighborhood or worse get the feds to bust in our home!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
If you can find out who put out this false allegation, then you can sue them for libel and slander.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters