QUESTION

2 summons for the price of one

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I recently received a summons for open container in Brooklyn, NY. I had a foam cop with a lid on filled about half, and the remainder was in a can which was inside a brown paper bag. 2 officers stopped me and gave me 2 summons: 1 for the cup and 1 for the can. I wouldn't have a problem with this except for the fact that the summons have different times: 9:40 and 9:50pm. Since they were each written by a different officer, it looks as if I got a summons for drinking in public, then immediately got more alcohol and was caught again. I think that would look really bad on my record, and it's not what happened. One of the officers also wrote my middle name as my first name, and the wrong brand of alcohol. Is there any way I could fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
You can go to trial and testify what happened. As to the ticket with wrong name could argue that it is defective.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters