QUESTION

6. What could possibly happen in the court if my boyfriend got a misdemeanor charge for violation of probation?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was on probation for battery and violated driving with a suspended license from not paying a ticket and child support, and court costs. So he had two charges on him. Luckily, the suspended license charge was dropped but the violation of probation one has not. They said since his suspended license is now reinstated, it could look good for him. His court date is on the 15th which he will be in for 23 days by then. Can anyone give me any information of what could possibly happen? Or could anyone tell me if some or most judges depending, take in deep consideration on what the probation officer is asking, which in this case is 120 days which would make his out date July 21st.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The substantive charge has disappeared, but he could still either be restored to probation or revoked. He needs counsel.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters