QUESTION

A search warrant was served and marijuana plants were found, will they issue an arrets warrant?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a search warrant executed on a residence that I was in the process of moving into. I only had boxes and stuff in there at the time. They found 12 small marijuana plants that I had in the upstairs closet. No lights or anything just plants in the small black growing pots. They left papers of the search on my countertop as I was not at the house at the time. What is the sheriff's offices next step? Will they issue an arrest warrant? How long does this usually take if they do, days, weeks, etc...? Also how will they notify if they do, since I no longer live at the current residence or my last residence. I just went to a friend’s house for now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You indicated that you were "in the process" of moving into a residence. You did not indicate what caused the Sheriff's department to obtain a search warrant of your residence. Was it due to suspected activity of the previous resident, or were you under suspicion? Also, you did not indicate whether anyone else resided in the residence at the time of the search. Additionally, it would have been good to know whether your name was on the lease. Based on your statement that marijuana was located inside the residence, if law enforcement can determine who resided in the residence, they can simply obtain an arrest warrant for the arrest of the occupant(s). An arrest warrant can be obtained in a matter of hours. And if an arrest warrant is issued, the suspect usually will be notified of the arrest warrant at the time law enforcement takes him/her into custody.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters